Privacy Policy

PK Property Search & Negotiators Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

PK Property Search & Negotiators Pty Ltd (PK Property) recognises the importance of privacy protection and has implemented measures under the National Privacy Principles.

The information you provide PK Property as part of your personal dealings with it is defined as “personal information” under the Privacy Act 1988.

What personal information does PK Property collect?
PK Property only collects the personal information it requires to provide you with property purchasing and related services, or for the promotion or marketing of its services. PK Property will collect this personal information from you directly.

What happens to your personal information?

PK Property may use your personal information it collects to:

* Provide you property purchasing and related services;
* Promote and market PK Property’s current and future property purchasing and related services to you.

If PK Property uses your personal information for direct marketing purposes, any correspondence sent to you will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further marketing correspondence.

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

PK Property will not disclose your personal information to a third party, unless:

* You authorise PK Property to do so;
* PK Property is required or permitted to do so by law.

Access and correction
You have a right to access any personal information PK Property holds about you. You can access your personal information by contacting PK Property directly.

PK Property will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that any personal information PK Property holds about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact PK Property so we can investigate the matter.

PK Property reserves the right to withhold your personal information where its disclosure to you is restricted by law, is the subject of legal action, or may compromise the privacy of another person.

Personal information Security
PK Property takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information held by it from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure. PK Property only permits your personal information to be accessed by its authorised personnel.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
PK Property reserves the right to change this policy from time to time. This policy was last updated on 18 February 2003.

Need more Information?
If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or PK Property’s handling of your personal information, please contact PK Property on (61 2) 9904-3444 or enquiries@pkproperty.com.au.